Diamond BarHigh School

Main Menu Toggle
Spring Musical, "WONDERLAND" - Wed, Apr 12, 13, 18-20        Late Start Schedule - Wed, Apr 17        The Prom - Sat, Apr 27        8th Grade Orientation - Mon, Apr 29

Bell Schedules



MONDAYS, TUESDAYS, THURSDAYS & FRIDAYS : Regular Day Schedule 2023-24 This is the regular bell schedule for Mondays, Tuesday, Thursdays and Fridays during the 2023-24 school year.

Periods 1A & 6A are for the Advanced Placement science classes.
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
Period 0 7:13 AM 8:22 AM 69 min
Period 1 A (AP SCIENCE only) 7:55 AM 9:26 AM 91 min
Period 1 8:30 AM 9:26 AM 56 min
Period 2 9:34 AM 10:30 AM 56 min
Brunch 10:30 AM 10:40 AM 10 min
Period 3 10:48 AM 11:44 AM 56 min
Period 4 11:52 AM 12:48 PM 56 min
Lunch 12:48 PM 1:23 PM 35 min
Period 5 1:31 PM 2:27 PM 56 min
Period 6 2:35 PM 3:30 PM 55 min
Period 6 A (AP SCIENCE only) 2:35 PM 3:59 PM 84 min
WEDNESDAYS: Late Start Schedule 2023-24 Staff members arrive at school early for meetings. Students arrive later than usual on these days. Note: We will NOT have Zero Period or 1A Science Lab on Wednesdays.

THERE WILL BE NO LATE STARTS ON THE FOLLOWING WEDNESDAYS, August 16, December 20 & May 29.
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
LATE START 8:30 AM 9:10 AM 40 min
Period 1 9:15 AM 10:05 AM 50 min
Period 2 10:13 AM 11:03 AM 50 min
Period 3 11:11 AM 12:01 PM 50 min
Lunch 12:01 PM 12:36 PM 35 min
Period 4 12:44 PM 1:34 PM 50 min
Period 5 1:42 PM 2:32 PM 50 min
Period 6 2:40 PM 3:30 PM 50 min
Period 6a (AP Science Only) 2:40 PM 3:59 PM 79 min
Minimum Day Schedule 2023-24 Periods 1A & 6A are for Advanced Placement science classes.
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
Period 0 7:52 AM 8:22 AM 30 min
Period 1A (AP SCIENCE only) 8:04 AM 9:00 AM 56 min
Period 1 8:30 AM 9:00 AM 30 min
Period 2 9:08 AM 9:38 AM 30 min
Period 3 9:46 AM 10:16 AM 30 min
Period 4 10:24 AM 10:54 AM 30 min
Period 5 11:02 AM 11:32 AM 30 min
Period 6 11:40 AM 12:10 PM 30 min
Period 6A (AP SCIENCE only) 11:40 AM 12:36 PM 56 min
Rally Schedule A (Regular Day) 2023-24 Information will be published before that day, specifying which classes will follow Rally Schedule A and which will follow Rally Schedule B.
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
Period 0 7:32 AM 8:22 AM 50 min
Period 1A (AP SCIENCE only) 8:08 AM 9:20 AM 72 min
Period 1 8:30 AM 9:20 AM 50 min
Period 2 9:28 AM 10:18 AM 50 min
Period 3 10:26 AM 11:16 AM 50 min
RALLY A 11:24 AM 12:05 PM 41 min
Period 4 12:13 PM 12:59 PM 46 min
LUNCH 12:59 PM 1:34 PM 35 min
Period 5 1:42 PM 2:32 PM 50 min
Period 6 2:40 PM 3:30 PM 50 min
Period 6A (AP SCIENCE only) 2:40 PM 3:52 PM 72 min
Rally Schedule B (Regular Day) 2023-24 Information will be published before that day, specifying which classes will follow Rally Schedule A and which will follow Rally Schedule B.
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
Period 0 7:32 AM 8:22 AM 50 min
Period 1a (ONLY AP SCIENCE) 8:08 AM 9:20 AM 72 min
Period 1 8:30 AM 9:20 AM 50 min
Period 2 9:28 AM 10:18 AM 50 min
Period 3 10:26 AM 11:16 AM 50 min
Period 4 11:24 AM 12:10 PM 46 min
RALLY B 12:18 PM 12:59 PM 41 min
LUNCH 12:59 PM 1:34 PM 35 min
Period 5 1:42 PM 2:32 PM 50 min
Period 6 2:40 PM 3:30 PM 50 min
Period 6a (ONLY AP SCIENCE) 2:40 PM 3:52 PM 72 min
Rally Schedule A (Minimum Day) 2023-24 We have two rallies on rally days. Some classes attend the first rally and follow schedule A. Other classes attend the second rally and follow schedule B.
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
Period 0 7:50 AM 8:22 AM 32 min
Period 1A (AP Science Only) 8:14 AM 9:02 AM 48 min
Period 1 8:30 AM 9:02 AM 32 min
Period 2 9:10 AM 9:42 AM 32 min
Period 3 9:50 AM 10:22 AM 32 min
1st Rally A 10:30 AM 11:08 AM 38 min
Period 4 11:16 AM 11:56 AM 40 min
Period 5 12:04 PM 12:36 PM 32 min
Period 6 12:44 PM 1:16 PM 32 min
Period 6A (AP Science Only) 12:44 PM 1:32 PM 48 min
Rally Schedule B (Minimum Day) 2023-24 We have two rallies on rally days. Some classes attend the first rally and follow schedule A. Other classes attend the second rally and follow schedule B.
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
Period 0 7:50 AM 8:22 AM 32 min
Period 1A (AP SCIENCE ONLY) 8:14 AM 9:02 AM 48 min
Period 1 8:30 AM 9:02 AM 32 min
Period 2 9:10 AM 9:42 AM 32 min
Period 3 9:50 AM 10:22 AM 32 min
Period 4 10:30 AM 11:08 AM 38 min
Rally B 11:16 AM 11:56 AM 40 min
Period 5 12:04 PM 12:36 PM 32 min
Period 6 12:44 PM 1:16 PM 32 min
Period 6A (AP SCIENCE ONLY) 12:44 PM 1:32 PM 48 min
Pathways Academy Regular Schedule 2023-24 This is the regular PATHWAYS ACADEMY bell schedule for Mondays, Tuesday, Thursdays and Fridays during the 2023-24 school year.
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
Period 0 7:13 AM 8:22 AM 69 min
Block 7 8:30 AM 9:58 AM 88 min
Brunch 9:58 AM 10:11 AM 13 min
Block 8 10:16 AM 11:44 AM 88 min
Period 4 11:52 AM 12:48 PM 56 min
Lunch 12:48 PM 1:23 PM 35 min
Period 5 1:31 PM 2:27 PM 56 min
Period 6 2:35 PM 3:30 PM 55 min
Period 6a (AP Science Only) 2:35 PM 3:59 PM 84 min
Pathways Academy WEDNESDAYS (Late Start) 2023-24 Staff members arrive at school early for meetings. Students arrive later than usual on these days. Note: We will NOT have Zero Period or 1A Science Lab on Wednesdays.

THERE WILL BE NO LATE STARTS ON THE FOLLOWING WEDNESDAYS, August 10, December 14 & May 24.
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
LATE START 8:30 AM 9:10 AM 40 min
Block 7 9:15 AM 10:34 AM 79 min
Block 8 10:42 AM 12:01 PM 79 min
Lunch 12:01 PM 12:36 PM 35 min
Period 4 12:44 PM 1:34 PM 50 min
Period 5 1:42 PM 2:32 PM 50 min
Period 6 2:40 PM 3:30 PM 50 min
Period 6a (AP Science Only) 2:40 PM 3:59 PM 79 min
Pathways Academy Minimum Day Schedule 2023-24
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
Period 0 7:52 AM 8:22 AM 30 min
Block 7 8:30 AM 9:19 AM 49 min
Block 8 9:27 AM 10:16 AM 49 min
Period 4 10:24 AM 10:54 AM 30 min
Period 5 11:02 AM 11:32 AM 30 min
Period 6 11:40 AM 12:10 PM 30 min
Period 6A (AP SCIENCE only) 11:40 AM 12:36 PM 56 min
Pathways Academy Rally Schedule 2023-24
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
Period 0 7:32 AM 8:22 AM 50 min
Block 7 8:30 AM 9:49 AM 79 min
Block 8 9:57 AM 11:16 AM 79 min
Rally A /Period 4 11:24 AM 12:05 PM 41 min
Period 4 / Rally B 12:13 PM 12:59 PM 46 min
Lunch 12:59 PM 1:34 PM 35 min
Period 5 1:42 PM 2:32 PM 50 min
Period 6 2:40 PM 3:30 PM 50 min
Period 6a (AP Science Only) 2:40 PM 3:52 PM 72 min
Pathways Academy Minimum Day Rally Schedule 2023-24
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
Period 0 7:50 AM 8:22 AM 32 min
Block 7 8:30 AM 9:22 AM 52 min
Block 8 9:30 AM 10:22 AM 52 min
Rally A or 4th Period 10:30 AM 11:08 AM 38 min
Rally B or 4th Period 11:16 AM 11:56 AM 40 min
Period 5 12:04 PM 12:36 PM 32 min
Period 6 12:44 PM 1:16 PM 32 min
Period 6A (AP Science Only) 12:44 PM 1:32 PM 48 min
FINAL EXAM (Day 1)
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
FINAL - 0 Period 8:30 AM 10:30 AM 120 min
Brunch 10:30 AM 10:40 AM 10 min
FINAL - 3rd Period 10:48 AM 12:48 PM 120 min
LUNCH 12:48 PM 1:23 PM 35 min
FINAL - 6th Period 1:31 PM 3:30 PM 119 min
FINAL EXAM (Day 2)
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
FINAL - 1st Period 8:30 AM 10:30 AM 120 min
Brunch 10:30 AM 10:40 AM 10 min
FINAL - 2nd Period 10:48 AM 12:48 PM 120 min
FINAL - 1st Period (Lab) 7:55 AM 10:30 AM 155 min
FINAL EXAM (Day 3)
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
FINAL - 4th Period 8:30 AM 10:30 AM 120 min
Brunch 10:30 AM 10:40 AM 10 min
FINAL - 5th Period 10:48 AM 12:48 PM 120 min
Summer School
Description / Period Start Time End Time Length
Period 1 7:30 AM 10:00 AM 150 min
BRUNCH 10:00 AM 10:30 AM 30 min
Period 2 10:30 AM 1:00 PM 150 min